Processes and policies through which we live out our commitment to accountability

Employment Equity

The United Church of Canada is committed to maintaining a fair and just workplace in the calling, appointment, development, and advancement of staff. As much as it is in its power to do so, the church will eliminate discriminatory employment barriers and practices and work to increase the participation of women, Indigenous people, people with disabilities, and members of visible minorities, in all occupational categories and at all levels of employment. Read our Employment Equity policy below.

AODA Multi-Year Accessibility Plan 

The United Church of Canada is committed to being an open, accessible, and barrier free environment where everyone can participate without barrier. We strive to meet the needs of our employees, members, clients, partners, and all those who may interact with our organization, including those who may have disabilities, both visible and invisible.

The United Church of Canada is committed to working toward full compliance with the Accessibility Standards Regulation (IASR) Policy, Regulation 191/11, under the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 (AODA); Accessibility for Manitobans Act; the Nova Scotia Accessibility Act, and any expected upcoming legislation, such as the British Columbia Accessibility Act and Accessible Canada Act, as it is introduced. 

The United Church of Canada is committed to developing, implementing, and maintaining policies and practice that will support the organization in promoting accessibility throughout the organization. To facilitate this commitment, The United Church of Canada has established a multi-year accessibility plan (see Downloads below) that is reviewed and updated at least once every five years to identify progress made in addressing barriers. We are committed to ensuring that

  • people with disabilities who are The United Church of Canada customers/clients receive goods and services in a timely manner 
  • people with disabilities who are The United Church of Canada employees or volunteers participate fully and meaningfully in service, mission, and employment
  • information and communication is available in accessible formats to The United Church of Canada staff, customers/clients, and volunteers
  • The United Church of Canada staff are able to identify barriers to accessibility and actively seek solutions to prevent, remove, or reduce them on a continual basis throughout the organization
  • The United Church of Canada will provide ongoing training as it relates to people with disabilities through resources, orientation, and any other formats as needed

Standard and accessible formats of this document are available free upon request. 

Accessibility and Customer Service

In fulfilling our mission, The United Church of Canada strives at all times to provide its goods and services in a way that respects the dignity and independence of people with disabilities. The United Church of Canada is also committed to giving people with disabilities the same opportunity to access employment, goods and services and allowing them to benefit from the same services, in the same place and in a similar way as other participants. The Accessibility and Customer Service policy outlines how the General Council Office and regional council offices will work together to provide accessibility to ministry personnel, employees, volunteers and clients with disabilities. 

Privacy and Personal Information

Note: The Personal Information Policy covers General Council and regional council offices. It does not apply to communities of faith, which can be guided by this policy and any applicable provincial or territorial legislation.

For The United Church of Canada, respecting privacy rights and personal information has always been an important part of our commitment to our members, volunteers, employees, and partners.

The United Church of Canada is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, accuracy, and security of personal information that is collected, used, retained, and disclosed in compliance with applicable federal, provincial and territorial privacy legislation. This includes, but is not limited to, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) (2000, c.5). See our Privacy and Personal Information policy below.

Downloads

Attachment Size Type
Employment Equity 86.59 KB PDF
Accessibility and Customer Service 134.01 KB PDF
United Church Multi-Year Accessibility Plan 173 KB PDF
Privacy and Personal Information 140.41 KB PDF